Accordingly, they do not merge pursuant to Section 9765.7 Based on the foregoing, we conclude Appellant’s claim that his sentence was illegal because the trial court failed to merge his burglary and theft by unlawful taking convictions for the purpose of sentencing is groundless. Accordingly, we discern no error by the PCRA court in dismissing Appellant’s PCRA petition, and we affirm its November 24, 2014 order. ____________________________________________ 7 Appellant acknowledges that the exception to the general elements-based merger principles of Section 9765 as provided by 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3502(d) does not apply to the instant case because the theft by unlawful taking count is graded as a second-degree felony. See Appellant’s Brief at 10, citing, 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3502(d) (providing, “A person may not be sentenced both for burglary and for the offense which it was his intent to commit after the burglarious entry or for an attempt to commit that offense, unless the additional offense constitutes a felony of the first or second degree”); see also PCRA Court’s Rule 907 Notice and Statement of Reasons, 7/2/14, at 1- 3. -9- J-S50021-15 Order affirmed. Judgment Entered. Joseph D. Seletyn, Esq. Prothonotary Date: 11/10/2015 - 10 -
Document Info
Docket Number: 3519 EDA 2014
Filed Date: 11/10/2015
Precedential Status: Precedential