Com. v. Gordon, T. ( 2015 )
[…] brief at 4.
    Initially, we observe: “In reviewing a challenge to the sufficiency of the
    evidence, we must determine whether, viewing the evidence in the light
    most favorable to the Commonwealth as verdict winner, together with all
    reasonable inferences therefrom, the trier of fact could have found that each
    -4-
    J-S59004-15
    and every element of the crimes charged was established beyond a
    reasonable doubt.”     Commonwealth v. Leatherby, 
    116 A.3d 73
    , 79
    (Pa.Super. 2015).
    Appellant was convicted of committing terroristic threats under 18
    Pa.C.S. § 2706(a)(1), which states that a person commits “the crime of
    terroristic threats if the person communicates, either directly or indirectly, a
    threat to commit any crime of violence with intent to terrorize another[.]”
    The section mandates that the Commonwealth prove that “1) the defendant
    made a threat to commit a crime of violence, and 2) the threat was
    communicated with the intent to terrorize another or with reckless disregard
    for the risk of causing terror.” Commonwealth v. Sinnott,