Com. v. Canada, H. ( 2015 )
[…] of the offense as it relates to the impact on the life of the
    victim and on the community, and the rehabilitative needs
    of the defendant. . . . In every case in which the court . . .
    resentences an offender following revocation of probation .
    . . , the court shall make as a part of the record, and
    disclose in open court at the time of sentencing, a
    statement of the reason or reasons for the sentence
    imposed. . . . Failure to comply shall be grounds for
    vacating the sentence or resentence and resentencing the
    defendant.
    42 Pa.C.S. § 9721(b).
    Section 303.1(b) of the Pennsylvania Code, however, states in part:
    “The sentencing guidelines do not apply to sentences imposed as a result of
    the following: . . . revocation of probation, intermediate punishment or
    -6-
    J.A25043/15
    parole.” 
    204 Pa. Code § 303.1
    (b).
    In Pasture, the Pennsylvania Supreme Court cited Section 303.1(b)
    and stated:
    At initial sentencing, all of the rules and procedures
    designed to inform the court and to cabin its discretionary