Com. v. Diaz, J. ( 2015 )
[…] whether the trial court erred as a matter of law and, in doing so, our scope
    of review is plenary.” Commonwealth v. Maxwell, 
    932 A.2d 941
    , 942 (Pa.
    Super. 2007) (internal citation omitted).
    Specifically, Appellant asserts that he served a total of approximately
    thirty (30) months on his original sentence, and that the trial court never
    gave any consideration to this time served when imposing his sentence after
    the revocation of his probation. Appellant’s Brief at 12. In support of his
    claim, Appellant references Section 9760 of the Sentencing Code, which
    provides, in relevant part, as follows:
    -6-
    J-S60015-15
    (1)   Credit against the maximum term and any minimum term
    shall be given to the defendant for all time spent in
    custody as a result of the criminal charge for which a
    prison sentence is imposed or as a result of the conduct on
    which such a charge is based. Credit shall include credit
    for time spent in custody prior to trial, during trial, pending
    sentence, and pending the resolution of an appeal.
    (2)   Credit against the maximum term and any minimum term
    shall be given to the defendant for all time spent in
    custody under a prior sentence if he is later reprosecuted
    and resentenced for the same offense or for another
    offense based on the same act or acts. This shall include
    credit in accordance with paragraph (1) of this section for
    all time spent in custody as a result of both the original
    charge and any subsequent charge for the same offense or
    for another offense based on the same act or acts.
    42 Pa.C.S. § 9760(1), (2).
    As we explained in Crump, “while the language of Section 9760 does
    not discuss an illegal sentence or the situation where a person receives a
    new sentence as a result of a probation violation, our case law analyzing the