T.B. and S.E. v. S.H. and K.W. ( 2016 )
[…] the lives of the parties concerned. Indeed, the knowledge
    gained by a trial court in observing witnesses in a custody
    proceeding cannot adequately be imparted to an appellate court
    by a printed record.
    R.L.P. v. R.F.M., 
    110 A.3d 201
    , 208 (Pa. Super. 2015) (citation omitted).
    -6-
    J-S66015-15
    With any custody case, the paramount concern is the best interest of
    the child. See 23 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 5328, 5338. Upon petition, a trial court may
    modify a custody order if it serves the best interest of the child.       23
    Pa.C.S.A. § 5338. Section 5328(a) sets forth the best interest factors that
    the trial court must consider. See S.W.D. v. S.A.R., 
    96 A.3d 396
    , 400 (Pa.
    Super. 2014).   Section 5323 provides for the following types of custody
    awards:
    (a) Types of award.—After considering the factors set forth in
    section 5328 (relating to factors to consider when awarding
    custody), the court may award any of the following types of
    custody if it in the best interest of the child:
    (1) Shared physical custody.
    (2) Primary physical custody.
    (3) Partial physical custody.
    (4) Sole physical custody.
    (5) Supervised physical custody.
    (6) Shared legal custody.
    (7) Sole legal custody.
    23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5323(a).
    Section 5322 defines the relevant forms of custody as follows:
    “Legal custody.” The right to make major decisions on behalf
    of the child, including, but not limited to, medical, religious[,]
    and educational decisions.
    ***
    -7-
    J-S66015-15