This plain language shows that each crime is meant to punish distinct behavior. Under tamping with public records there is no requirement that the criminal behavior was intended to injure anyone; rather, just the act of knowingly falsifying public records is a crime. The element of intent to injury is not necessary. In the alternative, this Court notes that Section 9303, 42 Pa.CS.A., allows for, "[n]Notwithstanding the provisions of 1 Pa.CS. § 1933 (relating to particular controls general) or any other statute to the contrary, where the same 17 conduct of a defendant violates more than one criminal statute, the defendant may be prosecuted under all available statutory criminal provisions without regard to the generality or specificity of the statutes." 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9303; see also, In re N.W.
6 A.3d 1020, 1026 (Pa.Super. 2010). VI. Appellant's theft by deception. relating to medical expenses conviction and his false statements conviction were improperly graded.