In Re: Adoption of J.M. ( 2015 )
[…] § 2511(a)(2), the following three elements must be met: (1)
    repeated and continued incapacity, abuse, neglect or refusal; (2)
    such incapacity, abuse, neglect or refusal has caused the child to
    be without essential parental care, control or subsistence
    necessary for his physical or mental well-being; and (3) the
    causes of the incapacity, abuse, neglect or refusal cannot or will
    not be remedied.
    In re Adoption of M.E.P., 
    825 A.2d 1266
    , 1272 (Pa. Super. 2003)
    (citations omitted).
    Our Supreme Court set forth our inquiry under section 2511(a)(2) as
    follows.
    As stated above, § 2511(a)(2) provides statutory grounds for
    termination of parental rights where it is demonstrated by clear
    and convincing evidence that “[t]he repeated and continued
    incapacity, abuse, neglect or refusal of the parent has caused
    the child to be without essential parental care, control or
    subsistence necessary for his physical or mental well-being and
    the conditions and causes of the incapacity, abuse, neglect or
    refusal cannot or will not be remedied by the parent.”[].
    This Court has addressed incapacity sufficient for termination
    under § 2511(a)(2):
    A decision to terminate parental rights, never to be made
    lightly or without a sense of compassion for the parent,
    can seldom be more difficult than when termination is