Com. v. Brown, R. ( 2015 )
[…] illegal and subject to correction.” Commonwealth v. Rivera,
    
    95 A.3d 913
    , 915 (Pa. Super. 2014) (citation omitted). “An
    illegal sentence must be vacated.” 
    Id.
     “Issues relating to the
    legality of a sentence are questions of law[.] . . . Our standard
    of review over such questions is de novo and our scope of review
    is plenary.” Commonwealth v. Akbar, 
    91 A.3d 227
    , 238 (Pa.
    Super. 2014) (citations omitted).
    Wolfe, 106 A.3d at 801-02.
    Instantly, Brown was sentenced pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 9718(a)(1),
    which provides as follows:
    (a) Mandatory sentence.—
    (1) A person convicted of the following offenses when the
    victim is less than 16 years of age shall be sentenced to a
    mandatory term of imprisonment as follows:
    18 Pa.C.S. § 3123 (relating to involuntary deviate
    sexual intercourse)—not less than ten years.
    *     *      *
    (c) Proof at sentencing.—The provisions of this section shall
    not be an element of the crime, and notice of the provisions of
    this section to the defendant shall not be required prior to
    - 16 -
    J-S61019-15
    conviction, but reasonable notice of the Commonwealth’s
    intention to proceed under this section shall be provided after
    conviction and before sentencing. The applicability of this section
    shall be determined at sentencing. The court shall consider any
    evidence presented at trial and shall afford the Commonwealth
    and the defendant an opportunity to present any necessary
    additional evidence and shall determine, by a preponderance of
    the evidence, if this section is applicable.
    42 Pa.C.S. § 9718(a)(1).
    In Alleyne, the United States Supreme Court held that “facts that
    increase mandatory minimum sentences must be submitted to the jury” and
    must be found beyond a reasonable doubt. Alleyne, 
    133 S.Ct. at 2163
    . In
    Commonwealth v. Miller,