On appeal, the accused shall have the right to be notified of the accusation and shall have a reasonable time to make a defense. The defendant shall not have a right to a jury trial on appeal. . . . 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 4137 (emphasis added). -5- J. S27007/15 Clearly, the above statute does not contemplate an appeal to this court directly, and the municipal court’s citing of Section 4137 was in error. Nevertheless, we have jurisdiction to entertain this appeal as the Philadelphia Municipal Court shares concurrent jurisdiction with the Court of Common Pleas of Philadelphia County pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 1123. A defendant is permitted to appeal a municipal court judge’s contempt order directly to this court as a matter of right. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 1123(a.1) (“Appeal from contempt citation or nuisance order. There shall be a right to appeal to the Superior Court of a contempt citation issued by a municipal court judge, but the appeal shall be limited to a review of the record.”). Accordingly, we have appellate jurisdiction over the municipal court’s contempt order even though that court mistakenly invoked Section 4137 as the basis of its sanction.