Com. v. Robinson, A. ( 2018 )
[…] of PCRA counsel’s service, in the context of Rule 907 notice,
    Appellant cannot shift the burden to the court to instruct
    Appellant how to do so.
    Commonwealth v. Smith, 
    121 A.3d 1049
    , 1055 (Pa. Super. 2015) (some
    internal citations omitted).      Accordingly, because Appellant has waived his
    first issue, we decline to address it on the merits.
    Next, Appellant argues that his sentence is illegal pursuant to Alleyne
    v. United States, 
    570 U.S. 99
     (2013), because it included a mandatory
    minimum sentence based on 42 Pa.C.S. § 9712,4 which has been deemed
    ____________________________________________
    4   42 Pa.C.S. § 9712 provides:
    (a) Mandatory sentence.—Except as provided under section
    9716 (relating to two or more mandatory minimum sentences
    applicable), any person who is convicted in any court of this
    Commonwealth of a crime of violence as defined in section
    9714(g) (relating to sentences for second and subsequent
    offenses), shall, if the person visibly possessed a firearm or a
    replica of a firearm, whether or not the firearm or replica was
    loaded or functional, that placed the victim in reasonable fear of
    death or serious bodily injury, during the commission of the
    offense, be sentenced to a minimum sentence of at least five
    years of total confinement notwithstanding any other provision
    of this title or other statute to the contrary. Such persons shall
    not be eligible for parole, probation, work release or furlough.
    (Footnote Continued Next Page)
    -6-
    J-S70016-17
    unconstitutional.     Appellant’s Brief at 25.   According to Appellant, his
    Alleyne-based claim is “a non-waivable challenge to the legality of a
    sentence that could be raised on direct appeal, or in a timely filed PCRA