Washington, S. v. Hamilton, H. ( 2018 )
[…] As
    such, Wife’s second argument fails.
    Third, Wife claims the court “abused its discretion and misapplied the
    law when it ignored the record establishing Husband’s apparent right to a
    military pension and federal pension and failed to distribute those assets,
    which were earned during the marriage.” Wife’s Brief at 38. She states that
    both of Husband’s pensions “are defined-benefit pensions, and therefore,
    should be distributed pursuant to the coverture fraction method” as set forth
    in 23 Pa.C.S. § 3501(c)(2).13 Id. at 39.
    ____________________________________________
    13   Section 3501(c)(2) provides:
    (c) Defined benefit retirement plans. — Notwithstanding
    subsections (a), (a.1) and (b):
    …
    (2) In the case of the marital portion of a defined benefit
    retirement plan being distributed by means of an immediate
    offset, the defined benefit plan shall be allocated between its
    marital and nonmarital portions solely by use of a coverture
    fraction. The denominator of the coverture fraction shall be the
    number of months the employee spouse worked to earn the
    accrued benefit as of a date as close to the time of trial as
    reasonably possible and the numerator shall be the number of
    - 26 -
    J-A32013-17
    A review of the record reveals the following:   At the June 19, 2015,
    hearing, the following exchange occurred between the trial court and
    Husband:
    THE COURT: Are you receiving a pension from the government at
    all?
    [Husband]: No, Your Honor.
    THE COURT: That’s because you’re still employed; is that right?
    [Husband]: I have let them know that I plan to leave. I put in
    for a leave without pay.
    N.T., 6/19/2015, at 40.
    Thereafter, at the May 4, 2016, hearing, Husband testified he has
    worked as attorney for the federal government since 1995 at various agencies.
    N.T., 5/4/2016, at 58. Husband indicated he was unemployed at the time of
    the hearing.     Id.14   Further, at the time of his departure, he was making
    ____________________________________________
    such months during which the parties were married and not finally
    separated. The benefit to which the coverture fraction is applied
    shall include all postseparation enhancements up to a date as
    close to the time of trial as reasonably possible except for
    enhancements       arising   from   postseparation     monetary
    contributions made by the employee spouse, including the gain or
    loss on such contributions
    23 Pa.C.S. § 3501.
    14   Husband testified his unemployment was the result of the following:
    “Because I thought it was best to be at home for my son after Children and