State Farm Mutual Auto v. Dill, B. ( 2015 )
[…] does not remove the onus from Appellant to object to the composition of the
    panel. Indeed, Longo imposes upon a participant the obligation to object to
    the composition of the arbitration panel at the earliest possible time,
    notwithstanding any obligation by any other participant, arbitrators included.
    Appellant simply failed to do so.3
    ____________________________________________
    2
    We express no opinion on whether the arbitration that occurred in this
    case should be classified as statutory arbitration, 42 Pa.C.S. § 7301-7320
    3
    We note that, pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 7362(d), waiver of a defect in
    the arbitration process may be excused in the event that “fraud, misconduct,
    corruption or other irregularity caused the rendition of an unjust, inequitable
    or unconscionable award.” 
    Id. However, in
    light of Longo, we cannot
    conclude that the instant circumstances warrant a conclusion that Attorney
    McNulty’s failure to remove himself as an arbitrator constitutes an
    irregularity pursuant to subsection 7362(d).         Longo, a long-standing