The Crimes Code defines recklessly endangering another person as “conduct which places or may place another person in danger of death or serious bodily injury.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2705. -5- J. S38009/16 The defendant has no burden to prove self-defense. Commonwealth v. Smith,
97 A.3d 782, 787 (Pa.Super. 2014). If the defendant properly raises self-defense under Section 505 of the Crimes Code, the burden is on the Commonwealth to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant’s act was not justifiable self-defense.
Id.With respect to self-defense, the Crimes Code states, “[t]he use of force upon or toward another person is justifiable when the actor believes that such force is immediately necessary for the purpose of protecting himself against the use of unlawful force by such other person on the present occasion.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 505(a).