Com. v. Burke, P. ( 2016 )
[…] Appellant first complains that the trial court erred when it applied the
    deadly weapon enhancement when “[n]o reasonable reading of the facts and
    the record in this case could support a finding that [appellant] used a deadly
    weapon when he allegedly committed the aggravated assault on his wife.”2
    (Appellant’s brief at 18.)
    A court shall consider the deadly weapon enhancement “[w]hen the
    court determines that the offender possessed a deadly weapon during the
    commission of the current conviction offense . . . .”           204 Pa.Code
    § 303.10(a)(1). The deadly weapon enhancement defines a deadly weapon
    as “[a]ny device, implement, or instrumentality designed as a weapon or
    capable of producing death or serious bodily injury where the court
    determines that the offender intended to use the weapon to threaten or
    injure another individual.” Id. at § 303.10(a)(1)(iii).
    2
    In reviewing the record, we note that in his Pa.R.A.P. 1925(b) concise
    statement of errors complained of on appeal, appellant contended that the
    deadly weapon enhancement could not be applied because the jury did not