Com. v. Taylor, J. ( 2017 )
[…] separate convictions of Kidnapping, Robbery,
    Robbery of a Motor Vehicle, Criminal Conspiracy and
    Involuntary Manslaughter?    Would the Honorable
    -3-
    J. S31032/17
    Court agree that the conviction [sic] should have
    merged because it was a single victim and a single
    transaction and not a prior conviction?
    Appellant’s brief at 4 (capitalization in original; spacing errors corrected).
    All PCRA petitions, including second and subsequent petitions, must be
    filed within one year of when a defendant’s judgment of sentence becomes
    final.    42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9545(b)(1).      “A judgment becomes final at the
    conclusion of direct review, including discretionary review in the Supreme
    Court of the United States and the Supreme Court of Pennsylvania, or at the
    expiration of the time for seeking the review.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9545(b)(3).
    The Pennsylvania Supreme Court has held that the PCRA’s time restriction is
    constitutionally sound.    Commonwealth v. Cruz, 
    852 A.2d 287
    , 292 (Pa.
    2004).