Com. v. Atkinson, P. ( 2015 )
[…] profession,    occupation, and calling of every kind,
    whether or    not conducted for profit;
    (C)   making the record was a regular practice of that
    activity;
    (D)   all these conditions are shown by the testimony of
    the custodian or another qualified witness, or by a
    certification that complies with Rule 902(11) or (12)
    or with a statute permitting certification; and
    (E)   neither the source of information nor other
    circumstances indicate a lack of trustworthiness
    The Uniform Business Records as Evidence Act, codified at 42
    Pa.C.S.A. § 6108, additionally provides:
    A record of an act, condition or event shall, insofar as relevant,
    be competent evidence if the custodian or other qualified witness
    testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation, and if it
    was made in the regular course of business at or near the time
    of the act, condition or event, and if, in the opinion of the
    tribunal, the sources of information, method and time of
    preparation were such as to justify its admission.
    42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6108.
    Here, Agent Mattis testified that he was “very familiar” with the way
    that telephone companies in general compile subscriber telephone data.
    - 11 -
    J-A35025-14
    N.T., 9/25/13, at 144.       Agent Mattis testified that “telecommunications