J.R. v. L.T. ( 2016 )
[…] As his three arguments
    are interrelated, we address them jointly, and for the reasons that follow, we
    deny relief.
    Primarily, Father contends that the trial court’s admonishment of
    Mother for her contumacious conduct was too lenient. Stated simply, Father
    argues that the trial court’s decision to permit Mother to purge her contempt
    by exercising strict compliance with the custody arrangement in the future
    -6-
    J-A29028-15
    was utterly ineffectual, i.e., a tacit approval of her behavior. Relying upon
    23 Pa.C.S. § 5323(g),3 Father argues that it would have been more
    appropriate to impose a penal sanction and allow Mother to purge that
    penalty by demonstrating her compliance with the custody order.               He
    asserted, “When the Trail [sic] Court made the decision to not sanction
    [Mother] and [instead, chose to] dismiss [F]ather’s [e]xceptions[,] not only
    did it harm the [c]ustodial [r]ights of [Father], italsoharmed [sic] the
    ____________________________________________
    3
    The relevant provision states:
    (g) Contempt for noncompliance with any custody order.--
    (1) A party who willfully fails to comply with any custody
    order may, as prescribed by general rule, be adjudged in
    contempt. Contempt shall be punishable by any one or more
    of the following:
    (i) Imprisonment for a period of not more than six months.
    (ii) A fine of not more than $500.
    (iii) Probation for a period of not more than six months.
    (iv) An order for nonrenewal, suspension or denial of
    operating privilege under section 4355 (relating to denial
    or suspension of licenses).
    (v) Counsel fees and costs.
    (2) An order committing an individual to jail under this
    section shall specify the condition which, when fulfilled, will
    result in the release of that individual.
    23 Pa.C.S. § 5323(g).
    -7-
    J-A29028-15
    interest of the general public, and the integrity and authority of the Court.”
    Father’s brief at 6.
    In a related contention, Father asserts that the trial court erred in