Robbery is a crime of violence under section 9714. Id. § 9714(g). First, Giuliano argues that his sentence is illegal because the Commonwealth failed to include his prior conviction for robbery in the bill of information and never amended the bill of information. We conclude that Giuliano’s claim is meritless. Section 9714 clearly states that notice to the defendant that the Commonwealth is seeking a mandatory minimum under section 9714 “shall not be required prior to conviction, but . . . shall be provided after conviction and before sentencing.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9714(d).