Com. v. Giuliano, P. ( 2017 )
[…] petition the sentencing court for reconsideration of
    sentence if this section would not have been applicable
    except for the conviction which was vacated.
    42 Pa.C.S. § 9714(a), (a.1), and (d). Robbery is a crime of violence under
    section 9714. Id. § 9714(g).
    First, Giuliano argues that his sentence is illegal because the
    Commonwealth failed to include his prior conviction for robbery in the bill of
    information and never amended the bill of information.
    We conclude that Giuliano’s claim is meritless.      Section 9714 clearly
    states that notice to the defendant that the Commonwealth is seeking a
    mandatory minimum under section 9714 “shall not be required prior to
    conviction, but . . . shall be provided after conviction and before sentencing.”
    42   Pa.C.S.   §   9714(d).    We   agree   with   the   trial   court   that   “the
    Commonwealth has no obligation to provide the defendant notice in the
    charging document,” 1925(a) Op. at 4, and that the Commonwealth
    -4-
    J-S06015-17