Com. v. King, J. ( 2015 )
[…] concise statement pursuant to Pa.R.A.P. 1925(b) on November
    13, 2013. Appellant filed his concise statement on December 4,
    2013. The PCRA court issued its Pa.R.A.P. 1925(a) opinion on
    May 1, 2014.]
    PCRA Court Opinion, 5/1/14, at 1-3.
    ____________________________________________
    1
    Appellant received a mandatory life sentence for his third-degree murder
    conviction because he had previously been convicted for the first-degree
    murder of Nathaniel Giles in Philadelphia County.          See 42 Pa.C.S.A.
    § 9715(a) (“any person convicted of murder of the third degree in this
    Commonwealth who has previously been convicted at any time of murder or
    voluntary manslaughter in this Commonwealth or of the same or
    substantially equivalent crime in any other jurisdiction shall be sentenced to
    life imprisonment”).
    -3-
    J-S79016-14
    Appellant raises the following claim for our review:
    Should [Appellant] be remanded to the PCRA [c]ourt for a full
    [e]videntiary [h]earing where that [c]ourt denied such an
    [e]videntiary [h]earing and all where [Appellant] pled and would