Com. v. Thomas, D. ( 2017 )
[…] the Philadelphia Court of Common Pleas lacked jurisdiction because “the
    assault on the victim occurred in Pennsylvania . . . but the death of the
    victim occurred in Trenton, New Jersey.” Appellant’s Brief at 15. This claim
    lacks merit because it has been litigated and resolved previously by our
    Court. We recently explained:
    Before we can address appellant’s claim on its merits, we must
    first determine whether the issue has been previously litigated.
    A claim that has been previously litigated is not cognizable for
    collateral relief. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9544(a)(2). The PCRA defines a
    matter as having been previously litigated when “the highest
    appellate court in which the petitioner could have had review as
    a matter of right has ruled on the merits of the issue.” 
    Id. “[T]he fact
    that a petitioner presents a new argument or
    advances a new theory in support of a previously litigated issue
    will    not     circumvent    the    previous   litigation  bar.”
    Commonwealth v. Burkett, 
    5 A.3d 1260
    , 1270 (Pa. Super.