Com. v. Hendricks, M. ( 2017 )
[…] Pa.C.S. § 9543, or whether his claims were previously litigated or waived, 42
    Pa.C.S. § 9544.       Our Supreme Court reiterated guiding legal principles in
    such a case, as follows:
    ____________________________________________
    *
    Former Justice specially assigned to the Superior Court.
    J-S89027-16
    To be entitled to relief under the PCRA, a petitioner must
    establish, by a preponderance of the evidence, that his
    conviction or sentence resulted from one or more of the errors
    enumerated in 42 Pa.C.S. § 9543(a)(2), and that his claims have
    not been previously litigated or waived. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9544. An
    issue is previously litigated if “the highest appellate court in
    which [the appellant] could have had review as a matter of right
    has ruled on the merits of the issue.” Id. § 9544(a)(2). An
    issue is waived if the appellant “could have raised it but failed to
    do so before trial, at trial, . . . on appeal or in a prior state
    postconviction proceeding.” Id. § 9544(b).
    Commonwealth v. Johnson, 
    139 A.3d 1257
    , 1272 (Pa. 2016).
    Appellant’s PCRA allegation that the Commonwealth’s failure to inform
    the defense, in violation of Brady v. Maryland, 
    373 U.S. 83
     (1963),1 that