Com. v. Banks, J. ( 2016 )
[…] This Court
    subsequently found Appellant’s weight of the evidence claim waived.        See
    Banks, 2454 EDA 2011 at 11; see also Pa.R.Crim.P. 607(A).            Therefore,
    Appellant’s claim of trial counsel’s ineffectiveness for failing to file a post-
    sentence motion could have been addressed in the PCRA proceeding leading
    to his direct appeal nunc pro tunc and his instant claim should have been
    directed toward appointed counsel’s failure to preserve the issue in the
    direct appeal nunc pro tunc. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9544(b) (“an issue is waived
    if the petitioner could have raised it but failed to do so . . . during unitary
    review”).
    In any event, we agree with the PCRA court’s determination that
    Appellant cannot show prejudice resulting from trial counsel’s ineffectiveness
    with respect to his intended weight challenge. See PCRA Ct. Op., 11/20/15,