Com. v. Banks, J. ( 2016 )
[…] defense beyond a reasonable doubt. While there is no
    burden on a defendant to prove the claim, before the
    defense is properly at issue at trial, there must be some
    evidence, from whatever source, to justify a finding of self-
    defense. If there is any evidence that will support the
    claim, then the issue is properly before the fact finder.
    Commonwealth v. Torres, 
    766 A.2d 342
    , 345 (Pa. 2001) (citations
    omitted); accord Commonwealth v. Mouzon, 
    53 A.3d 738
    , 743 (Pa.
    2012).
    - 16 -
    J-S63032-16
    Additionally, Section 2503(b) of the Crimes Code states:
    A person who intentionally or knowingly kills   an individual
    commits voluntary manslaughter if at the        time of the
    killing he believes the circumstances to be     such that, if
    they existed, would justify the killing under   Chapter 5 of
    this title, but his belief is unreasonable.
    18 Pa.C.S. § 2503(b).     A claim of “imperfect self-defense” under Section
    2503(b) is “imperfect in only one respect―an unreasonable rather than a
    reasonable belief that deadly force was required to save the actor’s life. All