Com. v. Mistkowski, A. ( 2017 )
[…] granting restitution as having resulted in an illegal sentence.   Specifically,
    Mistkowski argued that the court lacked jurisdiction to grant the motion
    seeking restitution for the first time where the Commonwealth neither
    satisfied its statutory duty to recommend restitution at or prior to the time
    -2-
    J-S46043-17
    of sentencing, see 18 Pa.C.S. § 1106(c)(4),1 nor filed the motion to modify
    sentence within 10 days after judgment of sentence, as is required under
    ____________________________________________
    1
    Section 1106, Restitution for injuries to person or property, provides
    in relevant part:
    (a) General rule.--Upon conviction for any crime wherein
    property has been stolen, converted or otherwise unlawfully
    obtained, or its value substantially decreased as a direct result of
    the crime, or wherein the victim suffered personal injury directly
    resulting from the crime, the offender shall be sentenced to
    make restitution in addition to the punishment prescribed
    therefor.
    ***
    (c) Mandatory restitution.--
    (1)    The court shall order full restitution:
    ***
    (2)    At the time of sentencing the court shall specify the
    amount and method of restitution.
    ***
    (3)    The court may, at any time . . . alter or amend any order
    of restitution made pursuant to paragraph (2), provided,
    however, that the court states its reasons and conclusions
    as a matter of record for any change or amendment to any
    previous order.
    (4)    (i) It shall be the responsibility of the district attorneys of
    the respective counties to make a recommendation to the
    court at or prior to the time of sentencing as to the
    amount of restitution to be ordered. This recommendation
    shall be based upon information solicited by the district
    attorney and received from the victim.
    (Footnote Continued Next Page)
    -3-
    J-S46043-17
    Pa.R.Crim.P. 721(b)(1) (providing Commonwealth shall file a motion for
    modification of sentence no later than 10 days after imposition of sentence).
    The court convened a hearing on May 18, 2016, and took the matter under