In the Interest of: C.S.S., Appeal of: C.S.S. ( 2019 )
[…] In Interest of N.C., 
    171 A.3d 275
    , 283 (Pa.
    Super. 2017). “A determination that a child has committed a delinquent act
    does not, on its own, warrant an adjudication of delinquency.” M.W., 39 A.3d
    at 966.
    This is so even where the delinquent act constitutes a felony
    because, while the commission of such an act presumptively
    supports a finding that the juvenile is in need of treatment and
    supervision (and thus can be adjudicated delinquent), the juvenile
    court must still make that finding after allowing for other evidence.
    42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6341(b) (“In the absence of evidence to the
    contrary, evidence of the commission of acts which constitute a
    felony shall be sufficient to sustain a finding that the child is in
    need of treatment, supervision or rehabilitation.”).
    Id. at 966 n.9.
    Once the juvenile court determines that the child committed the alleged
    act, it must hold a dispositional hearing in which it “hear[s] evidence as to
    whether the child is in need of treatment, supervision[,] or rehabilitation.” Id.