Com. v. Newnam, L. ( 2019 )
[…] generally prohibits intercepting, using, or disclosing communications except
    those according to specified procedures. See 18 Pa.C.S. § 5703, et. seq. The
    Act is designed to safeguard individual privacy, while also giving law
    enforcement authorities a tool to combat crime.       Consistent with the Act’s
    - 12 -
    J-A28012-18
    emphasis on privacy, its provisions are to be strictly construed. Section 5704
    of the Act provides, among others, two relevant exceptions to the general
    prohibition on intercepting communications. One exception, memorialized in
    section 5704(4) of the Act, does not make it unlawful and requires no prior
    court approval for the interception of communications “where all parties to the
    communication have given prior consent to such interception.” 18 Pa.C.S. §
    5704(4).      The other relevant exception allows employees of county
    correctional facilities to “intercept, record, monitor and or divulge any
    telephone calls7 from or to an inmate in a facility” so long as inmates are