Com. v. Barnhart, L. ( 2015 )
[…] engaged in sex with men who did not know her age in an attempt to show
    she acted in conformity with appellant as she had in the past.     Appellant
    cites Pa.R.E. 404, which states, “in a criminal case, subject to limitations
    imposed by statute, evidence of a pertinent trait of character of the alleged
    victim is admissible when offered by the accused, or by the prosecution to
    rebut the same.”
    However, as the trial court notes, appellant overlooks the limitation of
    the Rape Shield Law.     Under Section 3104, “[e]vidence of the specific
    instances of the alleged victim’s past sexual conduct . . . shall not be
    admissible in prosecution . . . except evidence of the alleged victim’s past
    - 12 -
    J. A27007/14
    sexual conduct with the defendant where consent of the alleged victim is at
    issue and such evidence is otherwise admissible pursuant to the rules of
    evidence.”
    Here, none of the evidence appellant sought to introduce involved
    evidence of R.B.’s sexual conduct with appellant.    Evidence of past sexual
    conduct by the victim with third persons is not admissible for any purpose;