In the Interest of: A.A.A.F.M., a Minor ( 2017 )
[…] (Pa.Super. 1997) (stating that parents have a "fundamental
    liberty interest . . . in the care, custody, and management of
    their children") (citing Santosky v. Kramer, 
    455 U.S. 745
    , 753
    (1982)). An individual whose parental rights are to be
    terminated must be given due process of law, as the termination
    of parental rights is a constitutionally-protected action. See In
    re Interest of K.B., 
    763 A.2d 436
    , 439 (Pa.Super. 2000) (citing
    Santosky, 
    supra).
    -5-
    J-S34003-17
    In re A.N.P., 
    155 A.3d 55
    , 66 (Pa.Super. 2017).
    Section 2513(b) of the Adoption Act outlines a parent’s statutorily-
    protected right to due process during termination proceedings.              That
    provision provides:
    At least ten days’ notice shall be given to the parent or parents,
    putative father, or parent of a minor parent whose rights are to
    be terminated, by personal service or by registered mail to his or
    their last known address or by such other means as the court
    may require. A copy of the notice shall be given in the same
    manner to the other parent, putative father or parent or
    guardian of a minor parent whose rights are to be terminated. A
    putative father shall include one who has filed a claim of
    paternity   as    provided   in    section   5103   (relating   to
    acknowledgment and claim of paternity) prior to the institution
    of proceedings.
    23 Pa.C.S. § 2513(b) (emphasis added).           Thus, by its express terms, the
    Adoption Act required DHS to provide Father at least ten-days’ notice by
    personal service or registered mail to his last known address, which the
    agency had in its records.