Com. v. Decroix, J. ( 2018 )
[…] arrived at a manifestly unreasonable decision. We must accord
    the sentencing court’s decision great weight because it was in the
    best position to review the defendant’s character, defiance or
    indifference, and the overall effect and nature of the crime.
    Commonwealth v. Cook, 
    941 A.2d 7
    , 11-12 (Pa. Super. 2007) (internal
    quotations and citations omitted).
    Appellant alleges two specific errors by the trial court. Appellant first
    argues that the “trial court did not make any of the required factual findings
    pursuant to § 9725, and the records of the plea and sentencing hearings do
    not support such findings.” Appellant’s Brief at 26. Section 9725 provides:
    -4-
    J-S63019-18
    The court shall impose a sentence of total confinement if, having
    regard to the nature and circumstances of the crime and the
    history, character, and condition of the defendant, it is of the
    opinion that the total confinement of the defendant is necessary
    because:
    (1) there is undue risk that during a period of probation or partial
    confinement the defendant will commit another crime;
    (2) the defendant is in need of correctional treatment that can be
    provided most effectively by his commitment to an institution; or
    (3) a lesser sentence will depreciate the seriousness of the crime
    of the defendant.
    42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9725.
    The trial court made the following factual findings at Appellant’s
    sentencing hearing:
    This is the second case involving very concerning behavior and
    weapons. And [Appellant] seems to have mastered the art of