Com. v. Decroix, J. ( 2018 )
[…] The trial court also
    addressed Appellant’s history, character, and current condition. We therefore
    determine that the trial court appropriately applied Section 9725.
    Appellant additionally asserts that the “trial court abused its discretion
    by failing to place adequate reasons on the record and failing to consider
    [Appellant’s] nature and character, particularly his mental health history and
    plans for future treatment, before imposing a manifestly excessive sentence
    of 3 to 15 years’ incarceration.” Appellant’s Brief at 26.
    The relevant portion of 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9721(b) states:
    -6-
    J-S63019-18
    In selecting from the alternatives set forth in subsection (a), the
    court shall follow the general principle that the sentence imposed
    should call for confinement that is consistent with the protection
    of the public, the gravity of the offense as it relates to the impact
    on the life of the victim and on the community, and the
    rehabilitative needs of the defendant. . . . In every case in which
    the court imposes a sentence for a felony or misdemeanor . . . the
    court shall make as a part of the record, and disclose in open court
    at the time of sentencing, a statement of the reason or reasons
    for the sentence imposed.
    Id.
    This Court has also held that, “When a sentencing court has reviewed a
    pre[-]sentence investigation report, we presume that the court properly
    considered and weighed all relevant factors in fashioning the defendant’s
    sentence.” Baker, 
    72 A.3d at 663