Com. v. Coit, D. ( 2018 )
[…] -3-
    J-S37025-18
    hit him in self-defense. Coit then allegedly came to her aid by stepping
    between Walton and Hernandez and separating them. Walton allegedly told
    the private investigator that she “blacked out” during the fight, and did not
    see Coit hit or stab Hernandez. Coit claims that the PCRA court erred in
    denying him an evidentiary hearing, as it would have allowed the PCRA court
    to hear Walton’s testimony and evaluate her credibility.5
    A petitioner may qualify for relief under Section 9543(a)(2)(vi) of the
    PCRA is if he pleads and proves by a preponderance of the evidence that his
    conviction resulted from “[t]he unavailability at the time of trial of exculpatory
    evidence that has subsequently become available and would have changed
    the outcome of the trial if it had been introduced.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. §
    9543(a)(2)(vi). To obtain relief under this section, the petitioner must
    demonstrate that the “after-discovered evidence”:
    (1) could not have been obtained prior to the conclusion of the
    trial by the exercise of reasonable diligence; (2) is not merely