Com. v. Streeter, C. ( 2017 )
[…] manifestly excessive and unjust sentence that deviated above
    the aggravated range of the sentencing guidelines and failed to
    take into consideration the protection of the public, the gravity of
    1
    The trial court imposed the statutory maximum sentence, which was above
    the aggravated range of the guidelines. See Trial Court Opinion, 12/14/16,
    at 5 n.3 (noting that “[t]he guidelines applicable in [Streeter’s] case were as
    follows: mitigated range – 3 months; standard range – 6 to 16 months;
    aggravated range – 25 months”); see also 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 1103(3) (stating
    that a person may be sentenced, “[i]n the case of a felony in the third
    degree, for a term which shall be fixed by the court at not more than seven
    years”).
    -2-
    J-S44038-17
    the offense as it relates to the impact on the life of the victim
    and on the community, and the rehabilitative needs of
    [Streeter]?
    Brief for Appellant at 4 (capitalization omitted).
    Streeter challenges the discretionary aspects of his sentence.