Com. v. Van, K. ( 2019 )
[…] 63 A.3d 358
    , 363 (Pa. Super. 2013)) (“it is well
    settled that this Court may address the legality of a sentence sua sponte”).
    “When reviewing the legality of a sentence, our standard of review is de
    novo and our scope of review is plenary.” Commonwealth v. Seskey, 
    170 A.3d 1105
    , 1107 (Pa. Super. 2017).
    Our Supreme Court has explained:
    [R]estitution must properly be included in a sentence.
    Commonwealth v. Dinoia, 
    801 A.2d 1254
    , 1257 n.1 (Pa. Super.
    2002); Commonwealth v. Torres, 
    579 A.2d 398
    , 401 (Pa.
    Super. 1990). Section 1106(c)(2) provides that “[a]t the time of
    sentencing the court shall specify the amount and method of
    restitution.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 1106(c)(2). Further, “[i]t shall be the
    responsibility of the district attorneys of the respective counties to
    make a recommendation to the court at or prior to the time of
    sentencing as to the amount of restitution to be ordered; ... based
    upon information solicited by the district attorney and received
    from the victim.” Id., [18 Pa.C.S.] § 1106(c)(4)(i). In Dinoia,
    the Superior Court held these requirements “provide[ ] the
    defendant with certainty as to his sentence, and at the same time
    allow[ ]for subsequent modification [pursuant to § 1106(c)], if
    necessary.” Dinoia, at 1257.