Com. v. Kennedy, Y. ( 2015 )
[…] shall not be inferred from the fact alone that he did not
    subsequently perform the promise[.]
    18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3922(a)(1). Thus, contrary to Kennedy’s apparent position,
    there is no threshold value requirement that must be met for a conviction of
    theft by deception.   Furthermore, our review of the evidence of record, in
    the light most favorable to the Commonwealth, reveals sufficient evidence to
    establish that Kennedy committed this offense. See, e.g., N.T., 9/3/11, at
    210; N.T., 9/14/11, at 166.
    However, Section 3903 of the Crimes Code governs the grading of
    theft offenses. It provides, in relevant part, as follows:
    (a) Felony of the second degree.--Theft constitutes a felony
    of the second degree if:
    (1) The offense is committed during a manmade disaster, a
    natural disaster or a war-caused disaster and constitutes a
    violation of section 3921 (relating to theft by unlawful taking or
    disposition), 3925 (relating to receiving stolen property), 3928
    (relating to unauthorized use of automobiles and other vehicles)
    or 3929 (relating to retail theft).
    (2) The property stolen is a firearm.
    (3) In the case of theft by receiving stolen property, the property
    received, retained or disposed of is a firearm.
    (4) The property stolen is any amount of anhydrous ammonia.
    (5) The amount involved is $100,000 or more but less than
    $500,000.
    (a.1) Felony of the third degree.--Except as provided in
    subsection (a) or (a.2), theft constitutes a felony of the third
    degree if the amount involved exceeds $2,000, or if the property
    stolen is an automobile, airplane, motorcycle, motorboat or
    other motor-propelled vehicle, or in the case of theft by
    -9-
    J-S22022-14
    receiving stolen property, if the receiver is in the business of
    buying or selling stolen property.
    (a.2) Felony of the first degree.-- Except as provided in
    subsections (a) and (a.1), theft constitutes a felony of the first
    degree if:
    (1) in the case of theft by receiving stolen property, the property
    received, retained or disposed of is a firearm and the receiver is
    in the business of buying or selling stolen property; or
    (2) the amount involved is $500,000 or more.