Commonwealth v. Bell ( 2017 )
[…] Scott, 
    546 Pa. 241
    , 250, 
    684 A.2d 539
    , 544 (1996); Commonwealth v.
    Jenner, 
    681 A.2d 1266
    , 1273 (Pa.Super. 1996).             To hold this privilege,
    drivers must meet necessary qualifications and comply with the terms of the
    Implied Consent Law (75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1547), which requires motorists to
    submit to chemical sobriety tests when requested to do so by an authorized
    -4-
    J-A11037-17
    law enforcement officer under the specific circumstances outlined in the
    statute. As a general rule, Section 1547 provides in pertinent part:
    Any person who drives, operates or is in actual physical control
    of the movement of a vehicle in this Commonwealth shall be
    deemed to have given consent to one or more chemical tests of
    breath or blood for the purpose of determining the alcoholic
    content of blood or the presence of a controlled substance if a
    police officer has reasonable grounds to believe the person to
    have been driving, operating or in actual physical control of the
    movement of a vehicle:
    (1)   in violation of section … 3802 (relating to driving under
    influence of alcohol or controlled substance) …
    75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1547(a)(1).
    The Implied Consent Law sets forth penalties to be imposed upon a
    person who is arrested for DUI and refuses to submit to chemical testing.
    First,    Section   1547(b)    requires   the   Pennsylvania    Department    of
    Transportation to suspend the driver’s license for at least one year.         75
    Pa.C.S.A. § 1547(b).      Second, Section 1547(e) allows for evidence of the
    motorist’s refusal to submit to chemical testing to be admitted at his or her
    criminal trial on DUI charges:
    (e) Refusal admissible in evidence.--In any summary
    proceeding or criminal proceeding in which the defendant is
    charged with a violation of section 3802 or any other violation of
    this title arising out of the same action, the fact that the
    defendant refused to submit to chemical testing as required by
    subsection (a) may be introduced in evidence along with other
    testimony concerning the circumstances of the refusal. No
    presumptions shall arise from this evidence but it may be