BouSamra, G. v. Excela Health , 167 A.3d 728 ( 2017 )
[…] colorable claim of privilege is asserted.”).
    As to the applicable standard of review, our Supreme Court articulated
    in In re Thirty–Third Statewide Investigating Grand Jury, 
    86 A.3d 204
    ,
    215 (Pa. 2014), “Whether the attorney-client privilege or the work product
    doctrine protects a communication from disclosure is a question of law.”
    Thus, our standard of review is de novo and our scope of review is plenary.
    
    Id.
    The attorney-client privilege was derived from the common law, 
    id.,
    and was codified at 42 Pa.C.S. § 5928, which states: “In a civil matter
    counsel shall not be competent or permitted to testify to confidential
    communications made to him by his client, nor shall the client be compelled
    to disclose the same, unless in either case this privilege is waived upon
    the trial by the client.” (Emphases added). We also note that
    Evidentiary privileges are not favored.      Exceptions to the
    demand for every man's evidence are not lightly created nor
    expansively construed, for they are in derogation of the search
    for truth.