Com. v. Long, C. ( 2015 )
[…] with treatment programs. (Notes of testimony, 10/31/13.) Our review of
    5
    Retail theft, graded as a felony of the third degree, calls for a maximum
    penalty of seven years in prison.
    -5-
    J. S69022/14
    the sentencing transcript reveals that court ordered appellant to receive
    treatment for her medical and mental health needs. (Id. at 17.) Thus, no
    relief is due.
    Appellant   also   claims   that   the   court   failed   to   comply   with
    Section 9771(c) of the Sentencing Code.         This court has held that a trial
    court’s failure to comply with Section 9771(c) raises a substantial question.
    Commonwealth v. Malovich, 
    903 A.2d 1247
    , 1253 (Pa.Super. 2006).
    Section 9771(c) provides:
    The court shall not impose a sentence of total
    confinement upon revocation unless it finds that:
    (1)   the defendant has been convicted of
    another crime; or
    (2)   the conduct of the defendant indicates
    that it is likely that he will commit
    another crime if he is not imprisoned; or
    (3)   such a sentence is essential to vindicate
    the authority of the court.
    42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9771(c).
    Despite appellant’s argument to the contrary, we find the record to be
    replete with support for the finding that the sentence imposed was proper.
    Immediately before imposing sentence, the court noted that this was