Com. v. Bigio, L. ( 2015 )
[…] following sentencing fell on Saturday, December 14, 2013. See 1 Pa.C.S. §
    1908.
    3
    Appellant’s motion was filed eleven days after sentencing, as the tenth day
    fell on a Sunday. See 1 Pa.C.S. § 1908.
    -4-
    J-S06010-15
    2010). “An abuse of discretion requires the trial court to have acted with
    manifest unreasonableness, or partiality, prejudice, bias, or ill-will, or such
    lack of support so as to be clearly erroneous.” Id.
    Appellant asserts that the revocation court imposed a sentence of total
    confinement in violation of 42 Pa.C.S. § 9771(c), which provides the
    following:
    The court shall not impose a sentence of total confinement upon
    revocation unless it finds that:
    (1) the defendant has been convicted of another crime; or
    (2) the conduct of the defendant indicates that it is likely that he
    will commit another crime if he is not imprisoned; or
    (3) such a sentence is essential to vindicate the authority of the
    court.
    42 Pa.C.S. § 9771(c). According to Appellant, none of these circumstances
    was present.   Rather, Appellant suggests, the court sentenced him merely
    because he had not abided by all the conditions of his probation. Appellant
    notes that he has not been convicted of another crime. Moreover, according
    to Appellant, his behavior does not indicate that it is likely that he will
    commit another crime if he is not incarcerated. Finally, Appellant concludes,
    his poor performance at treatment facilities does not undermine the
    authority of the court, citing in support Commonwealth v. Cottle, 
    426 A.2d 598
     (Pa. 1981).
    Certainly, as stated by Appellant, “[v]iolating the internal rules of a