Coffman, S. v. Kline, D. ( 2017 )
[…] of the court but without the need for prior judicial order, the
    domestic relations section shall have the power to expedite the
    establishment and enforcement of support to:
    ...
    (10) Issue orders in cases where there is a support arrearage
    to secure assets to satisfy current support obligation and the
    arrearage by:
    (i) Intercepting or seizing periodic or lump sum payments
    from a government agency, including unemployment
    compensation, workers’ compensation and other benefits.
    (ii) Intercepting or seizing judgments or settlements.
    23 Pa.C.S. § 4305(b)(10)(i) and (ii).
    In contrast, § 4308.1 governs the collection of overdue support from
    monetary awards, and reads, inter alia:
    (a)   General rule.--Overdue support shall be a lien by operation
    of law against the net proceeds of any monetary award, as
    defined in subsection (i), owed to an obligor, and
    -6-
    J-S75003-16
    distribution of any such award shall be stayed in an
    amount equal to the child support lien provided for under
    this section pending payment of the lien.       Except as
    provided in subsection (c) or (f), nothing in this section
    shall provide a basis for a paying agent or an insurer to
    delay payment of a settlement, verdict or judgment.
    ....
    (f)   Workers’ compensation awards.--With respect to any
    monetary award arising under the [Workers’ Compensation
    Act or the Pennsylvania Occupational Disease Act], no
    order providing for a payment shall be entered by the
    [WCJ] unless the prevailing party or beneficiary, who is a
    claimant under either or both of the acts, shall provide the
    judge with a statement made subject to 18 Pa.C.S. § 4904
    that includes the full name, mailing address, date of birth,
    and Social Security number for the prevailing party or
    beneficiary who is a claimant under either or both acts.
    The prevailing party or beneficiary, who is a claimant
    under either or both of the acts shall also provide the
    judge with either written documentation of arrears from
    the Pennsylvania child support enforcement system
    website or, if no arrears exist, written documentation from
    the website indicating no arrears. The judge shall order
    payment of the lien for overdue support to the
    department’s state disbursement unit from the net
    proceeds due the prevailing party or beneficiary who is a
    claimant under either or both acts.
    ....
    (i)   Definitions.--As used in this section, the following words
    and phrases shall have the meanings given to them in this
    subsection:
    “Net proceeds.” Moneys in excess of $5,000 payable to a
    prevailing party or beneficiary, or in the case of an award