Coffman, S. v. Kline, D. ( 2017 )
[…] obligee of the outstanding lien for child support,” against a paying agent,
    such as Sedgwick, so long as the notice requirements contained within §
    4308.1(b) have been met. 23 Pa.C.S. § 4308.1(e) (emphasis added). It is
    undisputed that the WCJ was apprised of Father’s support obligations
    pursuant to § 4308.1(b).      However, the plain language of the provision
    indicates only that the immunity provision operates where a party incorrectly
    disburses the outstanding lien, i.e., the automatic lien place upon the net
    proceeds pursuant to § 4308.1.         Indeed, the immunity provision explicitly
    states that, “nothing in this section shall give rise to a claim or cause of
    action[.]” 23 Pa.C.S. § 4308.1(e) (emphasis added).           Thus, the immunity
    provision   does   not   protect   a    third-party   payor   against   erroneous
    - 14 -
    J-S75003-16
    distributions where the automatic lien does not apply, such as those arising
    under § 4305.