Coffman, S. v. Kline, D. ( 2017 )
[…] J-S75003-16
    Mother   assails   the   court’s    ruling,   maintaining   that   the   non-
    disbursement order filed and served on Sedgwick was a valid exercise of
    DRS’s authority pursuant to § 4305 of the Act. Further, she contends that
    this Court previously analyzed the interplay between §§ 4305 and 4308.1 in
    Campbell v. Walker, 
    982 A.2d 1013
     (Pa.Super. 2009), and thus, that case
    controls this matter. Before discussing the Campbell decision, we set forth
    the relevant text of the provisions at issue.
    The powers and duties of DRS are enumerated in § 4305. That section
    reads, in pertinent part:
    (b) Additional powers.--Subject to the supervision and direction
    of the court but without the need for prior judicial order, the
    domestic relations section shall have the power to expedite the
    establishment and enforcement of support to:
    ...
    (10) Issue orders in cases where there is a support arrearage
    to secure assets to satisfy current support obligation and the
    arrearage by:
    (i) Intercepting or seizing periodic or lump sum payments
    from a government agency, including unemployment
    compensation, workers’ compensation and other benefits.
    (ii) Intercepting or seizing judgments or settlements.
    23 Pa.C.S. § 4305(b)(10)(i) and (ii).
    In contrast, § 4308.1 governs the collection of overdue support from
    monetary awards, and reads, inter alia:
    (a)   General rule.--Overdue support shall be a lien by operation
    of law against the net proceeds of any monetary award, as