Com. v. Ingram, J. ( 2017 )
[…] presented in his first petition.5       Without some meaningful challenge to his
    ____________________________________________
    4
    We recognize that the PCRA court stated that Appellant challenged PCRA
    counsel’s ineffectiveness in his petition, but our review of that document
    does not support the court’s conclusion.
    5
    Indeed, it appears that at least some of the claims Appellant presented in
    his second PCRA petition were raised, in some fashion, in his first PCRA
    petition, thus making them previously litigated.         See 42 Pa.C.S. §
    9544(a)(3) (stating “an issue has been previously litigated if[] … it has been
    raised and decided in a proceeding collaterally attacking the conviction or
    sentence”). For instance, a large majority of Appellant’s specific arguments
    suggest an overarching claim that his trial counsel failed to adequately
    investigate his whereabouts at the time of the stabbing, by seeking out
    (Footnote Continued Next Page)
    - 10 -
    J-S25011-17