Com. v. Edwards, Q. ( 2017 )
[…] long as the evidence adduced, accepted in the light most
    favorable to the Commonwealth, demonstrates the respective
    elements of a defendant’s crimes beyond a reasonable doubt,
    the appellant’s convictions will be upheld.
    Commonwealth v. Hecker, 
    153 A.3d 1005
    , 1008 (Pa. Super. 2016)
    (citation omitted).
    ____________________________________________
    4
    Appellant does not challenge his conviction of simple assault.            (See
    Appellant’s Brief, at 7).
    -3-
    J-S34041-17
    Section 2705 of the Crimes Code provides that an individual may be
    convicted of REAP “if he recklessly engages in conduct which places or may
    place another person in danger of death or serious bodily injury.”            18
    Pa.C.S.A. § 2705 (emphasis added).        Serious bodily injury is defined as
    “[b]odily injury which creates a substantial risk of death or which causes
    serious, permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the