Fannie Mae v. Kratz, J. ( 2016 )
[…] , 994 (Pa.Super. 2009)). Section
    3301 of the PUCC provides that a holder of a negotiable
    instrument is a "person entitled to enforce" it. 13 Pa.C.S.A. §
    3301 ( 1). Section 3302 defines a "holder in due course" of a
    negotiable instrument as the holder of an instrument if "the
    instrument when issued or negotiated to the holder does not
    bear such apparent evidence of forgery or alteration or is not
    otherwise so irregular or incomplete as to call into question its
    authenticity;" and the holder took the instrument for value and
    in good faith. 
    Id. § 3302(a).
    Finally, Section 1201 defines a
    "holder," in relevant part, as "the person in possession of a
    negotiable instrument that is payable either to the bearer or to
    an identified person that is the person in possession." 
    Id. § 1201
    (b)(21)(i).
    
    Powell, supra
    at 619-20.
    12
    Instantly,   Jeffrey    Kratz challenges   the chain     of assignment         and
    transfer of the mortgage and note in this matter.            More important,   however,