Fannie Mae v. Kratz, J. ( 2016 )
[…] Id. at 466
    (citing 
    Murray, supra
    ).   "A note endorsed in blank is a 'bearer note/ payable to anyone on
    demand regardless of who previously held the note."            
    Id. (citing 13
    Pa.C.S.A. §§ 3109(a), 3301) (emphasis added). In addition,
    [the Superior] Court has held that the mortgagee is the real
    party in interest in a foreclosure action. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
    v. Lupori, 
    8 A.3d 919
    , 922 (Pa.Super. 2010) (quoting US Bank
    N.A. v. Mallory, 
    982 A.2d 986
    , 994 (Pa.Super. 2009)). Section
    3301 of the PUCC provides that a holder of a negotiable
    instrument is a "person entitled to enforce" it. 13 Pa.C.S.A. §
    3301 ( 1). Section 3302 defines a "holder in due course" of a
    negotiable instrument as the holder of an instrument if "the
    instrument when issued or negotiated to the holder does not
    bear such apparent evidence of forgery or alteration or is not
    otherwise so irregular or incomplete as to call into question its
    authenticity;" and the holder took the instrument for value and
    in good faith. 
    Id. § 3302(a).
    Finally, Section 1201 defines a
    "holder," in relevant part, as "the person in possession of a
    negotiable instrument that is payable either to the bearer or to