Com. v. Stills, M. ( 2019 )
[…] test for ineffectiveness will require rejection of the claim. Commonwealth
    v. Martin, 
    5 A.3d 177
    , 183 (Pa. 2010).
    As all of Stills’s issues are related, we will address them together. In
    his second, third and fourth issues, Stills contends that his trial counsel was
    ineffective for misapprehending the specific subsection of the robbery statute
    under which Stills was charged.      According to Stills, the information, trial
    disposition form, order of sentence, and all dockets indicate that he was
    charged with three counts of robbery under 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3701(a)(1)(i),
    -5-
    J-S52020-19
    which provides, in relevant part, that “[a] person is guilty of robbery if, in the
    course of committing a theft, he . . . inflicts serious bodily injury upon
    another[.]”   Stills claims that his counsel failed to read the docket or the
    information to ascertain the specific robbery charge lodged against him, and
    never raised the issue of a lack of serious bodily injury at the preliminary
    hearing.