Com. v. Stills, M. ( 2019 )
[…] of ineffectiveness fail. Yes, a mistake was made as to the
    subsection of the robbery statute, but to offer [Stills] relief on that
    basis, under the facts of this case, would be to elevate form over
    substance.
    Factors to consider in determining whether a defendant was
    prejudiced by an amendment include:
    (1) whether the amendment changes the factual scenario
    supporting the charges; (2) whether the amendment adds
    new facts previously unknown to the defendant; (3) whether
    ____________________________________________
    3Pursuant to subsection 3701(a)(1)(ii), “A person is guilty of robbery if, in the
    course of committing a theft, he . . . threatens another with or intentionally
    puts him in fear of immediate serious bodily injury[.]” Both subsections
    3701(a)(1)(i) and 3701(a)(1)(ii) are graded as felonies of the first-degree.
    4 Rule 564 provides, in relevant part: “The court may allow an information to
    be amended, provided that the information as amended does not charge