Com. v. Akes, R. ( 2016 )
[…] discretion when it granted the Commonwealth’s motion to charge the jury
    regarding accomplice liability. Akes’ Brief at 29. Specifically, he argues the
    two accomplice liability instructions should not have been given because
    “there was not a conspiracy charge, the phone records were hearsay and not
    properly authenticated, and because [Akes] never physically possessed
    narcotics.” Id. at 30. Moreover, he states that the two instructions were
    defective and prejudicial because neither instruction included the accomplice
    liability exception pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S. § 306.    Id. at 33.   Section 306
    provides, in pertinent part:
    (f) Exceptions. — Unless otherwise provided by this title or by
    the law defining the offense, a person is not an accomplice in an
    offense committed by another person if:
    …
    (2) the offense is so defined that his conduct is inevitably
    incident to its commission[.]
    18 Pa.C.S. § 306(f)(2) (bold in original). Akes contends this “was a critical
    missing factor as the jury could have determined that Mr. Debose’s and/or
    Mr. Brand’s conduct in possessing narcotics could have qualified for this
    exception.”