Com. v. Coleman, N. ( 2016 )
[…] bus indicates he had no intention to commit a burglary, and if he at one time
    did, he renounced his intent to do so. Brief for Appellant at 34. In response
    to this argument, the trial court stressed that the jury as the finder of fact
    did not credit Appellant’s renunciation defense and properly could have
    inferred that the reason he aborted his attempt to burglarize the 2333
    Geneva Avenue home arose after he saw Mr. Gratz inside and sought to
    avoid apprehension. Trial Court Opinion, filed 2/9/16, at 23-24.
    Section 901(c) of the Crimes Code defines renunciation as a defense to
    criminal attempt as follows:
    (c) Renunciation.—
    (1) In any prosecution for an attempt to commit a crime, it
    is a defense that, under circumstances manifesting a voluntary
    and complete renunciation of his criminal intent, the defendant
    avoided the commission of the crime attempted by abandoning
    his criminal effort and, if the mere abandonment was insufficient
    to accomplish such avoidance, by taking further and affirmative
    steps which prevented the commission thereof.
    - 20 -
    J-S76041-16
    (2) A renunciation is not “voluntary and complete”
    within the meaning of this subsection if it is motivated in
    whole or part by:
    (i) a belief that circumstances exist which increase
    the probability of detection or apprehension of the
    defendant or another participant in the criminal