Com. v. Hollowell, S. ( 2015 )
[…] When Officer
    Foriska observed Hollowell activate her left turn signal prior to turning into a
    gas station parking lot, he noticed that the left rear turn signal was flashing
    at a normal rate.     Officer Foriska therefore decided to stop Hollowell’s
    vehicle.2
    After Officer Foriska approached Hollowell’s vehicle and made contact
    with her, he stated that he could smell the aroma of an alcoholic beverage
    coming from inside her vehicle. Officer Foriska asked Hollowell how much
    2
    Malfunctioning turn signals are a violation of section 4303(c) of the Motor
    Vehicle Code. Section 4303(c) provides, in pertinent part, that “[e]very
    motor vehicle … operated on a highway shall be equipped with a system of
    turn signal lights and hazard warning lights in conformance with regulations
    of the department.” 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 4303(c). Section 175.66(f) of the
    Pennsylvania Code states that vehicles “shall be equipped with … turn signal
    lamps … which under normal atmospheric conditions shall be capable of
    being seen and distinguished during nighttime operation at a distance of 500
    feet.”