Com. v. Hollowell, S. ( 2015 )
[…] Commonwealth v. Enick, 
    70 A.3d 843
    , 845 (Pa. Super. 2013), appeal
    denied, 
    85 A.3d 482
     (Pa. 2014).       “If the record supports the trial court’s
    findings of fact, we will reverse only if the trial court’s legal conclusions are
    incorrect.” 
    Id.
     (citation omitted).
    Hollowell’s question concerns the quantum of cause required in order
    for a law enforcement officer to stop a vehicle for an alleged violation of the
    Motor Vehicle Code. The relevant statutory authority is section 6308(b) of
    the Motor Vehicle Code, which provides:
    Whenever a police officer is engaged in a systematic
    program of checking vehicles or drivers or has
    reasonable suspicion that a violation of this title is
    occurring or has occurred, he may stop a vehicle,
    upon request or signal, for the purpose of checking
    the vehicle’s registration, proof of financial
    responsibility, vehicle identification number or engine
    number or the driver’s license, or to secure such
    other information as the officer may reasonably
    believe to be necessary to enforce the provisions of
    this title.
    75 Pa.C.S.A. § 6308(b).
    -4-
    J-A01028-15
    Thus, section 6308(b) requires only reasonable suspicion in support of
    a vehicle stop for gathering information necessary to enforce the Vehicle
    Code violation.     However, a police officer must have probable cause to
    support a vehicle stop where the officer’s investigation following the stop
    serves no “investigatory purpose relevant to the suspected [Vehicle Code]
    violation.”   Commonwealth v. Feczko, 
    10 A.3d 1285
    , 1291 (Pa. Super.
    2010) (en banc), appeal denied, 
    25 A.3d 397
     (Pa. 2011).           Our Supreme
    Court has explained:
    Indeed, the language of § 6308 reflects this very
    intent. Stops based on reasonable suspicion are
    allowed for a stated investigatory purpose: “to
    secure such other information as the officer may
    reasonably believe to be necessary to enforce the
    provisions of this title.” 75 Pa.C.S. § 6308(b). This
    is conceptually equivalent to the purpose of a
    Terry[3] stop. It does not allow all stops to be
    based on the lower quantum—it merely allows this
    for investigatory stops, consistent with the
    requirements of both federal and state constitutions.