Com. v. Cook, P. ( 2016 )
[…] Johnson, 
    600 Pa. 329
    , 
    966 A.2d 523
    , 532, 539 (2009). However, this Court
    applies a de novo standard of review to the PCRA court's legal
    conclusions. Commonwealth v. Rios, 
    591 Pa. 583
    , 
    920 A.2d 790
    , 810 (2007).
    -4-
    J-S58023-16
    Commonwealth v. Spotz, 
    18 A.3d 244
    , 259 (Pa. 2011).
    In order to prevail on a petition for PCRA relief,
    a petitioner must plead and prove by a preponderance of the
    evidence that his or her conviction or sentence resulted from one
    or more of the circumstances enumerated in 42 Pa.C.S. §
    9543(a)(2). These circumstances include a violation of the
    Pennsylvania or United States Constitution or ineffectiveness of
    counsel, either of which "so undermined the truth-determining
    process that no reliable adjudication of guilt or innocence could
    have taken place." 42 Pa.C.S. § 9543(a)(2)(i) and (ii). In
    addition, a petitioner must show that the claims of error have
    not been previously litigated or waived. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9543(a)(3).
    An issue has been waived "if the petitioner could have raised it