Com. v. Cook, P. ( 2016 )
[…] evidence that his or her conviction or sentence resulted from one
    or more of the circumstances enumerated in 42 Pa.C.S. §
    9543(a)(2). These circumstances include a violation of the
    Pennsylvania or United States Constitution or ineffectiveness of
    counsel, either of which "so undermined the truth-determining
    process that no reliable adjudication of guilt or innocence could
    have taken place." 42 Pa.C.S. § 9543(a)(2)(i) and (ii). In
    addition, a petitioner must show that the claims of error have
    not been previously litigated or waived. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9543(a)(3).
    An issue has been waived "if the petitioner could have raised it
    but failed to do so before trial, at trial, on appeal or in a prior
    state post[-]conviction proceeding." 42 Pa.C.S. § 9544(b). An
    issue has been previously litigated if "the highest appellate court
    in which the petitioner could have had review as a matter of
    right has ruled on the merits of the issue." 42 Pa.C.S. §
    9544(a)(2).
    
    Id. The right
    to counsel in a criminal proceeding is a fundamental right
    guaranteed under the Sixth Amendment of the United States Constitution
    and Pa. Const. Art. 1 §9. Pa.R.Crim.P. 121 embodies the requirements for a