Com. v. Johnson, D. ( 2015 )
[…] object to the jury instructions on that basis.      He contends that he was
    prejudiced by this error because the jury might have convicted him under an
    incorrect definition of robbery, which would also undermine Appellant’s
    conviction for second degree murder. 
    Id. Specifically, Appellant
    contends
    ____________________________________________
    5
    “A criminal homicide constitutes murder of the second degree when it is
    committed while defendant was engaged as a principal or an accomplice in
    the perpetration of a felony.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 2502(b). The statute further
    explains the phrase “perpetration of a felony” as follows: “The act of the
    defendant in engaging in or being an accomplice in the commission of, or an
    attempt to commit, or flight after committing, or attempting to commit
    robbery, rape, or deviate sexual intercourse by force or threat of force,
    arson, burglary or kidnapping.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 2502(d) (emphasis added).
    -7-
    J-S06008-15
    that the “trial court never defined robbery in terms of the element of intent
    and never required the jury to find, beyond a reasonable doubt, Appellant
    harbored an intent to rob.” Appellant’s Brief at 12.