Com. v. Johnson, D. ( 2015 )
[…] are satisfied beyond a reasonable doubt that he committed the
    robbery. Because robbery is a crime inherently dangerous to
    human life[,] there does not have to be any other proof of
    malice. And[,] I have already defined robbery for you.
    N.T., 9/30/10, at 103-05.
    Appellant contends that the court failed to instruct the jury that it was
    required to find, beyond a reasonable doubt, that Appellant intended to rob
    the victim to sustain a conviction for robbery. We disagree. No such intent
    element is required by the statute defining the offense. Section 3701 of the
    Crimes Code defines robbery as follows:
    (a) Offense defined.--
    (1) A person is guilty of robbery if, in the course of
    committing a theft, he:
    (i) inflicts serious bodily injury upon another;
    18 Pa.C.S. § 3701(a).
    -9-
    J-S06008-15
    The trial court’s instructions mirror the statutory definition of robbery
    with a single caveat: the trial court replaced the infliction-of-serious-bodily-
    injury element with “the Defendant killed Kenyatta Smith.” N.T., 9/30/10,