Com. v. Deprimo, T. ( 2018 )
[…] -5-
    J-S60004-18
    whether     the   PCRA   court’s   determination   is   free   of   legal   error.
    Commonwealth v. Hernandez, 
    79 A.3d 649
    , 651 (Pa. Super. 2013). The
    PCRA court’s findings will not be disturbed unless there is no support for the
    findings in the certified record. 
    Id. Here, the
    PCRA court dismissed Appellant’s petition as untimely. We
    discern no error.
    A PCRA petition must be filed within one year of the date that the
    judgment of sentence becomes final. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9545(b)(1).           This time
    requirement is mandatory and jurisdictional in nature, and the court may not
    ignore it in order to reach the merits of the petition. 
    Hernandez, 79 A.3d at 651
    . A judgment of sentence “becomes final at the conclusion of direct review,
    including discretionary review in the Supreme Court of the United States and
    the Supreme Court of Pennsylvania, or at the expiration of time for seeking
    the review.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9545(b)(3).
    Appellant’s judgment of sentence became final on February 16, 2014,
    thirty days after the time for filing a direct appeal expired.      42 Pa.C.S. §
    9545(b)(3); Pa.R.A.P. 903(a). Therefore, Appellant had to file a PCRA petition