Com. v. Giannantonio, J. ( 2015 )
[…] J-A02031-15
    The Pennsylvania General Assembly passed SORNA in 2011 and the
    governor signed it into law on December 20, 2011. The passage of SORNA
    brought Pennsylvania into compliance with the Adam Walsh Child Protection
    and Safety Act of 2006, 42 U.S.C. §§ 16901-16991, and provides a means
    for the public and law enforcement officials to obtain information on sex
    offenders. SORNA includes legislative findings and a declaration of policy. It
    explains that the “Commonwealth’s laws regarding registration of sexual
    offenders need to be strengthened.”     42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.11(a)(2).     “The
    Adam Walsh Child Protection and Safety Act of 2006 provides a mechanism
    for the Commonwealth to increase its regulation of sexual offenders in a
    manner which is nonpunitive but offers an increased measure of protection
    to the citizens of this Commonwealth.” 
    Id. SORNA expanded
    the list of offenses requiring registration, and
    grouped offenders into one of three “Tiers,” depending on the severity of the
    offense. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.14(a)-(d). The legislation changed the