Commonwealth v. Markun , 185 A.3d 1026 ( 2018 )
[…] See 42 Pa.C.S. §
    5947.
    Our research corroborates the notion that immunity outside of the
    testimony context is unusual, although there are some examples, such as
    immunity from criminal liability for special circumstances. For example, 50
    P.S. § 7114, a provision of the Mental Health Procedures Act, applies to
    decisions made by certain individuals regarding “an application for voluntary
    treatment or for involuntary emergency examination and treatment” and
    states those individuals “shall not be civilly or criminally liable[.]” 50 P.S. §
    7114(a). See also 75 Pa.C.S. § 3755(b) (supplying immunity from civil and
    criminal liability “for withdrawing blood or obtaining a urine sample and
    reporting test results to the police pursuant to this section or for performing
    any other duty imposed by this section”); 35 P.S. § 4501 (“All owners of
    rifle, pistol . . . or other ranges in this Commonwealth shall be exempt and
    immune from . . . criminal prosecution in any matter relating to noise or
    noise pollution resulting from the normal and accepted shooting activity on
    ranges.”).
    -7-