Com. v. Greene, M. ( 2015 )
[…] “hearsay”6 to the extent the trial court found it reliable for purposes of
    Section 5985.1, the Tender Years Hearsay exception. 7             To this end,
    ____________________________________________
    6
    In his Rule 1925(b) 
    statement, supra
    , Appellant does not identify the
    hearsay improperly admitted under the Tender Years Hearsay exception. He
    merely identifies this material as “hearsay.” On appeal, Appellant limits his
    argument only to the statements M.R. made to Ms. Hayle.
    7
    Section 5985.1, in relevant part reads:
    (a) General rule.--An out-of-court statement made by a child
    victim or witness, who at the time the statement was made was
    12 years of age or younger, describing any of the offenses
    enumerated in 18 Pa.C.S. Chs. 25 (relating to criminal
    homicide), 27 (relating to assault), 29 (relating to kidnapping),
    31 (relating to sexual offenses), 35 (relating to burglary and
    other criminal intrusion) and 37 (relating to robbery), not
    otherwise admissible by statute or rule of evidence, is admissible
    in evidence in any criminal or civil proceeding if:
    (1) the court finds, in an in camera hearing, that the evidence
    is relevant and that the time, content and circumstances of
    the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability; and
    (2) the child either:
    (Footnote Continued Next Page)
    -9-
    J-A34033-14
    Appellant argues there were too many inconsistencies in M.R.’s testimony to
    make    the   evidence       reliable.     Yet,     Appellant   did   not   identify   one
    inconsistency.