Com. v. Greene, M. ( 2015 )
[…] failed to do so, Appellant concludes, the trial court erred in ordering M.R.
    testifying from a room other than the courtroom.8
    The Commonwealth specifically argued against M.R. testifying in the
    courtroom, even if Appellant was not present, because Section 5985(a)9
    ____________________________________________
    8
    Appellant, on appeal, but not in his Rule 1925(b) statement, also argues
    that the trial court’s decision not to order the victim to testify in the
    courtroom violates Crawford. The issue was not raised below. Accordingly,
    it is waived.
    9
    Section 5985, in relevant part provides:
    (a) Contemporaneous alternative method.--Subject to
    subsection (a.1), in any prosecution or adjudication involving a
    child victim or a child material witness, the court may order that
    the testimony of the child victim or child material witness be
    taken under oath or affirmation in a room other than the
    courtroom and transmitted by a contemporaneous alternative
    method. Only the attorneys for the defendant and for the
    Commonwealth, the court reporter, the judge, persons
    necessary to operate the equipment and any person whose
    presence would contribute to the welfare and well-being of the
    child victim or child material witness, including persons
    designated under section 5983 (relating to rights and services),
    may be present in the room with the child during his testimony.
    The court shall permit the defendant to observe and hear the
    testimony of the child victim or child material witness but shall
    ensure that the child cannot hear or see the defendant. The
    court shall make certain that the defendant and defense counsel
    have adequate opportunity to communicate for the purposes of
    providing an effective defense. Examination and cross-